AT&T’s 5G E marketing ploy is turning out to be a disaster

AT & T may have amicably resolved a false advertising claim with Sprint for its "5G Evolution" brand, but the company's apparent marketing strategy is proving to be a disaster. Instead of taking the victory lap to reach the real 5G faster than its US competitors. The current 5G network from AT & T is currently compatible with more cities than Verizon. The company still clings to a confusing and meaningless logo that refuses to leave.

While AT & T has clearly stated that 5G Evolution is not really 5G, in the sense that it does not meet the technical or speed standards to be classified as such, the ultimate goal seems to be to trick its own customers so that believe they are accessing a next generation network through pure obfuscation. The end result: a lot of confusions and news outlets, like The Verge have to routinely emphasize that 5G E is a deceptive attempt to increase the hype without a base on concrete data.

Just take a look at leading technology director Marc Benioff, who runs the cloud computing company Salesforce. Previously, Benioff asked his Twitter audience of almost 1 million people why his phone showed a 5G logo, and if that meant he had access to the next generation network, similar to one that is actually working in Korea's South and Accessible using the 5G special variant of the Samsung Galaxy S10. (That version of S10 is not yet available in the US)

So, even the chief executive of a technology company seems to be confused by the AT & T brand . (Maybe I've only been involved in a little complicated discussion, we contacted Benioff on Twitter to see if he clarifies his intentions with the tweet).

In any case, there are A & T customers who are legitimately confused. When I wrote about the 5G deployment of AT & T earlier this month, which boasted about the availability of 5G in 19 cities in the US. UU Despite having no commercially available device to use it, a confused reader sent me an email telling me in a similar way that he thought he had access to the network on his phone. The screenshot included in this attached reader included an iPhone start screen with the 5G E logo in the upper right corner. I had to write and explain that no, in fact it was not real 5G. At least one editor of Verge also had to explain to a confused family member that, in fact, they have not received an update of the network during the night; Innumerable examples of other AT & T subscribers have expressed similar confusion online .

Now, that does not mean that the AT & T network has not been accelerating over time. It is, according to the speed test data collected by companies like Ookla and presented to The Verge by users running individual speed tests. But as noted in the past, speed reductions are not as dramatic as those that AT & T makes them sound, and have nothing to do with 5G. The data used to make AT & T's speeds sound more impressive also comes with many caveats, such as the fact that the appearance of the 5G E logo on the newer iPhones prompted an influx of new tests that skewed the most recent data in favor of AT & T


atts 5g e marketing ploy is turning out to be a disaster

In some cases, the speeds you get in 5G E on the AT & T network may in fact be slower than the speeds you'll receive on T-Mobile and Verizon with smartphones that can access LTE Advanced and Advanced Pro Technologies, which are the LTE variants that AT & T has changed to 5G E. That's all 5G E really is: LTE network technologies.

OpenSignal, the analytics firm behind the study that reveals that embarrassing data point, called 5G E "a nonsense marketing move designed to confuse customers and make AT & T look like it has a technological edge at the forefront of wireless technology. " In more solid terms, the company added: "It is, simply speaking, nonsense."

But AT & T does not seem to care. By resolving its false advertising claim with Sprint today, AT & T plans to continue using 5G E marketing, according to anonymous sources cited by Dallas Business Journal . And when initially defended from Sprint, which filed the lawsuit after a survey found that more than half of the participants thought that 5G E was comparable to 5G real, AT & T said that its "customers want and deserve to know when they are getting better speeds. "

The company said it had done enough to clarify the difference between 5G E and the 5G standard, which is not enough, apparently, for prominent technology figures like Benioff and countless AT & T customers. was not immediately available to comment on this story.

The real test, of course, will be when smartphones finally have the 5G modems needed to access AT & T's next-generation network, and the company has to explain once more that there is a new and faster technology in the block that is different than before, when that happens, I'm sure AT & T expects people Meet suddenly and recognize the difference between 5G E and the genuine article. Because it will be a real challenge to show off to customers about the implementation of the next generation network after spending months fooling those same users into thinking that the network has already arrived.

Please Note: This content is provided and hosted by a 3rd party server. Sometimes these servers may include advertisements. igetintopc.com does not host or upload this material and is not responsible for the content.


Open

Close